Title: 國民小學童歸因方式與學業成就期望關係之研究

Other Titles: The Relationships Between Elementary School Children's Attribution Forms & Expectations of Academic Achievement

Abstract: 歸因與期望關係之研究,素來即為社會心理學者及教育學者所重視。個人於成敗的工作情境,經常做因果歸因,將行為結果歸諸於自己的能力。努力或本身無法控制的工作難度、運氣及其他如生理因素、偏見、家庭因素等原因。此成敗歸因是後天習得的行為行為態度,影響個人對未來的期望,已為許多研究證實。學校教育的目的不僅在於獲得知識、技能、輔導兒童人格正常的發展亦是主要的目的之一。學生學習成敗,學生對成敗結果會做原因歸屬,以致影響未來對自己的學業成就期望,甚至發生適應不良問題。就國民小學階段而言,輔導學童做正確的成敗歸因,建立學生的信心,在未來做適當的成就期望,實為教師之重任。本研究即在探討學童歸因方式與學業成就的關係,以做為教育學童之參考。

This study is base don the casual attribution theories of B. Weiner's and J.B. ROTTER's. I t aims at studying the relationships between elementary school children's attribution forms and expectations of academic achievement, to be a guiding reference for school authority, teachers and parents, while they're educating children.The sample being studies is a group of 576 six─grade children, including 292 boys and 286 girls. They have received experimental research and completed four questionnaires, which include“Questionnaire A.B on Expectations of Academic Attribution Forms of Academic Achievement”, and“Academic Achievement Test I, II”, while the contents of this study consist of four categories:(1)the differences of attributions forms and academic achievement expectations between children with parents of different educational level;(II)the relationships between failure's or success's academic achievement of locus of control & academic achievement expectation;(III) manipulating the stability of attribution forms to influence children’s expectations of academic achievement;(IV)the relationships between attribution forms and expectations of academic achievement. The data acquired have undergone two─way ANOVA, three─way ANOVA, and stepwise multiple analysis, and result in the following conclusions:(1)The attribution forms of children with parents of higher educational level tend to be regression analysis oriented, and with higher expectations of academic achievement;and vice versa, the attribution forms of children with parents of lower educational level to be progression analysis oriented, and with lower expectations of academic achievement.(II)Children with higher expectations of academic achievement tend to contribute the failure of their academic achievement to the difficulties of tasks, yet contribute their success to their abilities and efforts;while children with lower expectations of academic achievement tend to contribute the failure of their academic achievemen