Title: 國中畢業生升學與就業意願之影響因素

Other Titles: The Factors Influencing Junior High School Graduates' Educational and Occupational Aspiration

Abstract: 本研究名為「國中畢業生升學與就業意願之影響因素」,其中數項名詞須先予界定。先以國中畢業生而言,係指民國五十七年延長九年國民教育後,於民國六十八年應屆畢業或已畢業一年之國民中學學生。中華民國台灣省˙台北市、及高雄市的國民中學學生,皆包括在本研究的對象中,在上述地區的國民中學,無論城市或鄉村、男性或女性、在校應屆畢業、及已離校或升學或就業的學生,皆為本研究所稱之國民中學畢業生。次就升學與就業意願言,意願原指一種行為的傾向,既反應個人的抱負,又表現於個人的選擇。本研究所指升學與就業意願,在實際上以學生對於升學或就業的「選擇」為代表,在本質上則視其為個人的一種行為傾向或抱負。意願受各種不同因素的影響而形成,它不是一成不變,而是會改變的。國中學生在學時與升學或就業後的意願,可能有所改變。因此,本研究兼從國中應屆畢業生及畢業一年之學生,了解其升學與就業意願。

The purpose of this study was to find out factors influencing junior high school graduates to continue studies in higher levels of schooling or to seek employment. Specific consideration was given to the following subordinate problems: (1) the proportion of those with aspiration to continue studies and that of those with aspiration to seek employment; (2) individual factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration; (3) family factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration; (4) school factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration; (5) social factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration; (6) comprehensive factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration. The study was basically a survey study. Sources of information were mainly from questionnaire study. “Questionnaire on main factors influencing junior high school graduates to continue studies or to seek employment”was designed and administered to 1333 junior high school students who were going to graduate in 1979 and 1337 junior high school graduates who had already left schools for one year. “Self Attitude Questionnaire”and“Achievement Motivation Test”were also used. Chi-square test, z test, t test, and stepwise multiple regression technique were used for statistical analysis of data. Based on the findings of this study, six conclusions were drawn: (1) In all cases, the proportion of junior high school graduates with aspiration to continue studies was significantly higher than the proportion of those with aspiration to seek employment. (2) Individual factors influencing junior high school graduates' educational or occupational aspiration included intelligence, academic achievement, four aptitude factors, and the attitude of acceptance toward environment. (3) Family factors influencing junior high school graduat