Title: 影響國中生政治社會化成效之學校因素

Other Titles: Study of Influential Factors of Political Socialization Among Junior High School Students

Abstract: 我國是一個歷史悠久的文化古國,自 國父倡導革命推翻滿清建立民國,民主政治制度才正式引進我國的政治系統。七十四年在推民主政治的過程中,由於政治系統、家庭、學校與大眾傳播等媒介各自傳遞其不同的政治文化,曾導致民國初年以來民主憲政一連串的挫折。民國三十八年政府播遷來台,堅持民主憲政的實施,歷經三十多年的政治建設,業已獲致多方面的成效但近年來中央及地方公職人員選舉中,均不斷出現政治偏畸行為,尤以金錢和暴力的介入選舉,對民主政治的腐蝕和斵喪最為嚴重。此外中共對我們的統戰伎倆一再翻新台灣獨立的分歧言論現在各級民意代表的選舉中,對國民的政治態度均可能造成不良影響。身為教育工作者,對學生政治社會化過程的了解與運用,不能不賦予關心。

The main purpose of this study is to evaluate the result of political socialization among junior high school students, to examine the school factors that influence the result, and to understand the relation between the result and the influencing factors. In the present study, both the content analysis and the survey research method are employed. After reading related literature, disciplinary regulations, standard curricula for junior high schools, textbooks for Chinese Literature, and textbooks for Civics and Moral Education, the researcher first edited “A Classified Political Subjects in Junior High School Textbooks,” and then made a content analysis of the textbooks for both Chinese Literature, and Civics and Moral Education in order to understand the objectives of political socialization in junior high schools. Next, “The Questionnaire for Adolescent Civics Education” edited by the researcher was administered among 1,607 junior high schools. The questionnaire data collected were then submitted to both the Chi─square test and the one─way ANOVA to analyze subject responses under different test items. Through a comprehensive comparison between the results derived from the content analysis and the survey research come the following conclusions:1.The objectives, the content, the ideals of political socialization in junior high schools are clear and sound. 2.Differnet aspects of political socialization are stressed in the textbooks for Chinese Literature, and for Civic and Moral Education respectively. 3.Junior high school students tend to have an unequal amount of experience in serving the class and the school clubs. 4.The school climate has not fully realized the ideals of democracy. 5. Through disciplinary activities are well designed and implemented, a systematic and integrated arrangement is needed in order to yield better results. 6. Many a student fail to have a thorough grasp of the spirit of democracy. 7.The student’s symbolic association of the government is