Title: 高中生的教師期望、父母期望、自我期望與學業成就的關係

Other Titles: The Relationship Among Teacher-Expectations, Parent-Expectations, Self-Expextations, and Academic-Achievement of Senior High School Students

Abstract: 高中教育是大學教育的預備,所以高中生進入大學繼續接受高等教育乃是高中生本人及其父母與教師的共同願望。至於高中生能否通過大學聯考進入大學之門,則與他們的學業成就有密切的關係。而高中生的學業成就;除了受到個人天賦能力的影響外,還受到許多外在因素的影響。個人的天賦能力不易變更,為了使高中生的學習能力充分發展,以便獲得最佳的學業成就,就應該設法使影響學業的外在因素盡可能的有利於學生的學習。本研究的主要目的有下列三項:一、探討高中生的自我期望、教師期望及父母期望間的關係。二、探討高中生的教師期望、父母期望、自我期望與高中生學業成就的關係。三、探討高中生的自我期望與教師期望之間的一致程度,以及高中生的自我期望與教師期望,及與父母期望之間是否一致,與高中生學業成就的關係。

1. Aims of the Research:(1)To analyze the relations among self─expectations, teacher─expectations, and parent─expectations of the senior high school students.(2)To analyze the relations among self─expectations, parent─expectations, teacher─expectations and academic─achievements of the senior high school students.(3)To investigate the degree of agreement among teacher─expectations, parent─expectations, and self─expectations of the senior high school students;and the relation between the degree of agreement and academic─achievement of the senior high school students ;and the relation between the degree of agreement and academic─achievement of the senior high school students. 2. Research Subjects:There were a total of 752 twelfth graders, 376 for each sex, from 5 selected public senior high school in Taipei. 3. Research procedures:A questionnaire developed by the author was employed to investigate the expectations of students, teachers and parents for the students' academic achievement. Also, standardized─tests in Chinese, English and Mathematics, edited by the Ministry of Education, R.O.C. were employed. The data were analyzed with such statistics as Pearson correlation, multiple stepwise regression, one─way ANOVA, T─test, Z─test, and Chi─square. 4. Major findings of the Research:(1)The relations among self─expectations, teacher─expectations and parent─expectations were closely related;while the relation between teacher─expectations and self─expectations was the most highly related.(2)Generally, senior high school students' self─expectations, teacher─expectations and parent─expectations were consistent. The ratio of consistency to inconsistency was correlated with students' sex and their major─social science and natural science.(3)The relation of senior high school students' academic─achievement to their self─expectations, teacher─expectations and parent─expectations was very high. Academic─achievement and self─expectations were the most highly correlated;academic─ach