Title: 國民中學教師角色衝突與工作滿意之關係

Other Titles: The Relationship Between Role Conflict and Job Satisfaction of Junior High School Teachers

Abstract: 教育是國家強盛之基,自二次戰後,世界各國皆重視其教育之投資與建設。而國民教育尤為教育之根本。實施國民教育之主要場所在於學校,而教師即是學校教育工作的實際推動者。學校為一科層體制化的正式組織,教師在學校社會系統中扮演著主要執行者之角色。教師在某角色上會接受許多不同的角色期望,這些角色期望可能由於與學校的組織結構和氣氛,校長領導方式,教師個人人格,自我需要和自我期望,非正式規範,社區價值體系以及教師角色背景等諸因素間的不協調,而導致角色衝突(role conflict)之發生。

The purpose of this study were to survey the differences on role conflict and job satisfaction of junior high school teachers, and to investigate the relationship between those two subjects. The 710 samples used were taken from 89 schools in Taiwan area. A questionnaire including Role Conflict Scale and Job Satisfaction Scale was conducted. The obtained data were statistically analyzed by two─factors ANOVA and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of the study were as follows:1. The teachers concurrently holding tutors perceived higher role conflict than the ones concurrently holding administrators. 2.The male teachers perceived higher job satisfaction than the female teachers. 3.The teachers with tenure above 11 years perceived higher job satisfaction than the teachers with tenure below 10 years. 4.The male teachers graduated from normal university, teachers college and general universities perceived higher job satisfaction than the female ones from normal university and teachers college. 5. The administrator perceived higher job satisfaction than the female ones form normal university and teachers college. 6.The teachers serving in the schools with 24 classes below perceived higher job satisfaction than the teaches serving in the schools with classes 25 to 50. 7. Role conflict and job satisfaction of the junior high school teachers were significantly negatively related. 8. Role conflict could determine the total variates of job satisfaction at about 31 percent. The effective factors were ‘role─bureaucracy conflict”, ‘role─pesonality need conflict”, “role─value conflict” and ‘ ”Role─community life conflict”. According to the discoveries mentioned above, suggestions were proposed as follows:1. To elevate the welfare of the tutors and to reduce their workload. 2. To promote the metabolism of the school masters and the grading to them, in order to reinforce the leadership efficiency and organizational function. 3. To highten the social status of the teach