Title: 《孫子兵法》求「全」思維之探討

Abstract: 從孫子的求「全」思維中,可以看出孫子是充滿人道主義的兵學家,從其思想脈絡中也可以看出其一切的戰略、戰術的創發與運用,都是為求「全」而設計的,不能掌握這個思想主軸,將不能對孫子兵法有一恰當的了解。本文從「利益原則」、「先知原則」、「整體原則」、「辯證原則」的分析,企圖對孫子求「全」思維的理論做根源式的追溯,希望能為求「全」思維找到一個堅實的理論基礎,也就是求「全」思維如何可能的問題。然後再從孫子的篇章中整理出實踐此理論的做法,以期在求「全」思維的架構之下,一窺孫子思想的真實面貌。

The strategies and tactics expounded and used by Sun Tzu clearly support the idea that he was a humanistic military scholar, from his use of the concept of the ‘integrity of the whole’. In order to truly understand The Art of War, it is imperative to grasp this key concept. This discussion attempts to trace the roots of the theory concerning the “integrity of the whole”, through an analysis of the ‘Principle of personal interest’, ‘Principle of prediction’, ‘Principle of the whole’ and ‘Principle of dialectics’. It is hoped that a solid foundation can be established for this key underlying concept. In other words, it is hoped to establish whether it was possible to retain the “integrity of the whole”. This is followed by sorting out how Sun Tzu implemented this concept in his writings, so as to gain an understanding of his true intents within the framework of the “integrity of the whole”.