Title: 清代漢宋學術之探討

Abstract: 《四庫全書總目》首以漢、宋學術之名,評論前代學術。就清代學術自身發展歷程而言,亦是漢學與宋學兩家互為勝負。隨著江藩《漢學師承記》與方東樹《漢學商兌》二書之問世,清中葉這場漢宋之爭益趨白熱化。究其原因,此番論爭實仍圍繞著中唐以來儒者明道統以闢異端之思想。漢學家主張由訓詁考據之途入手,以一掃晚明理學之空疏,進而恢復孔孟聖道;宋學家則質疑漢學家所謂訓詁考據之效能,是否真能詮釋義理,抑或僅為抹殺義理之存在價值。當時被士林尊為山斗、代表漢學重鎮的阮元,又是如何評論漢宋學術呢?本文透過《揅經室集》的討論,發現阮元所謂的訓詁,具有闡明義理之積極意義。他透過重釋古訓,欲恢復孔孟原始儒學強調道德貴在實踐、道德須於實事中展現之旨。在晚明理學走向空疏之後,阮元將宋儒高深精微的道德性命之學,指向了一條實質可行之路。

Si Ku Quan Shu Zong Mu is the first book using terminologies of “Han-Xue” and “Sung-Xue” to comment previous academics. “Han-Xue” and “Sung-Xue” constitute the academic history of Ching dynasty and each predominated alternatively. During the mid-Ching dynasty the competition became more and more obvious because of the appearance of two books “Han School Shi Cheng Ji” by Jiang Fan and “Han School Shang Dui” by Fang Dong Shu. This argument resulted from the mid-Tung dynasty intellectualities' will to defend the pure tradition of Confucianism against heterodoxy. The scholars supporting Han-Xue thought that if intellectualities wanted to correct the impractical Neo-Confucianism during the late Ming and restore Confucianism, they had to explain the words in ancient books anew. However, the scholars supporting Sung-Xue thought extremely focusing on the ancient words would obscure the inner value of Confucianism. How did Ruan Yuan regarded as an authority on the Han-Xue by intellectualities comment Han-Xue and Sung-Xue? This essay shows that Ruan Yuan thought explanatory efficacy had active meanings to interpret Confucian thought through discussing his book - Yuan-Jing-Shi Corpus. By interpreting the ancient books anew, he emphasized that practicing morality is the only way to restore Confucianism. As Neo-Confucianism became more impractical and profound during the late Ming, Ruan Yuan gave the intellectualities in Ching Dynasty a pracitcal way to revival Confucian spirit..