Title: 論章法四大律之方法論原則

Other Titles: Methodological Principle of Four Rules For the Organization of Writing: The "multiple, binary and single (zero)" spiral structure

Abstract: 「章法」是以「陰陽二元」之互動為基礎,經其「秩序」、「變化」、「聯貫」與「統一」之四層作用,而形成整體之「多 ←→ 二 ←→ 一(0)」之螺旋結構的。而此「陰陽二元」、「秩序」、「變化」、「聯貫」、「統一」與「多 ←→ 二 ←→ 一(0)」螺旋結構,初看起來,好像只為「辭章」或「章法結構」服務,但實際上,卻可超越「辭章」、「章法結構」,提升至「普遍性存在」之高度,亦即方法論原則加以確認。為此,本文特從中國古代的哲學經典《周易》與《老子》兩書裡探尋,分別找出它們相應的論述,以見章法「秩序」、「變化」、「聯貫」與「統一」四大律方法論原則之究竟。

The organization of writing is based on the interaction of "Yin-Yang dualism", which forms a "multiple←→binary←→single (zero)" spiral structure by means of four layers of effects; namely, order, variation, coherence and unity. This structure not only applies to literary works and the organization of writing, it also transcends these realms and generally exits in theoretical systems and becomes a methodological principle. This article explores the methodological principle of four rules for the organization of writing and proves the related discourses from Chinese classics Zhou Yi and Lao Tze.