Title: 老人寄宿所模式在活力老化學習之成效研究

Other Titles: The Effectiveness of Elderhostel LearningModel on Active Aging

Abstract: 本研究旨在運用老人寄宿所教育模式,融入代間學習的策略,規劃以活力老化為主持之課程,提供老人健康學習的機會,並且探討這種教育模式在活力老化學習上的成效。研究對象為嘉義縣、嘉義市與雲林縣六十歲以上的老人60人,以及19位大學生志工。合併以問卷調查、焦點訪談、個別訪談、參與觀察和合併錄影方式進行成效評量。研究結果發現九成以上的老人認同本次活動在健康老化學習、典範學習、獲得社會關懷與增進代間互動的學習收穫。性別、年齡、自評健康狀況、教育程度,顯著影響活力老化的學習成效。老人寄宿所教育模式有助於改變大學生對老人負面的態度,以及增加對老人的關懷。並且增加老人健康老化學習的興趣,與實踐健康生活的信心。

Purposes: This study integrated intergenerational learning strategy to design activeaging activities through Elderhostel program to promote the elderly health learning andto evaluate the learning effectiveness on active aging.Methods: A total of 60 older persons, aged over 60, coming from Chia-yi county,Chia-γi city, Yun-lin County and 19 university students voluntarily participated inthis program. The learning effectiveness was evaluated by survey, group discussion,individual interview, participating observation and video recording.Results: Over 90% participants agreed with these activities had yielded goodresults in active aging learning, model learning, accessing to social care and enhancing intergenerational interaction. The factors of age, sex, education level, self-rated healthstatus significantly affected effectiveness of active aging learning. The Elderhostel educational way contributed to changing university student' s negative attitude to theold man and increased the care to the elderly. It also increased the interest of old man'shealthy aging learning, and the confidence of practicing healthy life.