Title: Newest Vital Sign 健康素養量表中文版之信效度檢驗與應用

Other Titles: Validation and Implication for the Chinese Version of the Newest Vital Sign Health Literacy Scale: A Case Study of Pre-Service Early Childhood Teachers

Abstract: 本研究旨在考驗Newest Vital Sign 健康素養量表中文版信效度,及其應用於幼兒職前教師之可行性。在考驗量表信效度階段,以205位民眾為對象,將所得的資料進行信效度考驗;在量表應用階段,以199位幼兒職前教師為研究對象,將所得資料進行統計分析。結果顯示,Newest Vital Sign 健康素養量表中文版具備二因子結構模式,Cronbach’s α係數為.653,再由邏輯斯迴歸分析發現教育程度是影響健康素養的主要因素。幼兒職前教師的健康素養因學制不同而有顯著差異,與科學素養呈顯著相關,顯示Newest Vital Sign 健康素養量表中文版對幼兒職前教師具有良好鑑別度,可作健康素養測量工具。

The purposes of this study was to validate the Chinese version of the Newest Vital Sign Health Literacy Scale(NVS-C)and to explore implications on pre-ervice early childhood teachers. Two hundred and five subjects aged 18 or older participated in the study or reliability and validity with NVS-C. Cronbach's α coefficient for internal consistency was 0.653, and in factor analysis-explained variance was 58.3% for the eigenvalues of factors one and two. The results using logistic regression analysis revealed education, but not age, had a significant association with health literacy levels. The NVS-C was performed on 199 pre-service early childhood teachers. The results demonstrated health literacy with significant differences between different classes of college students and positive correlations with civic scientific literacy. The results indicated NVS-C can discriminate health literacy of pre-service early childhood teachers in application as a measurement tool for health literacy.