Title: 立體視覺化工具融入國小表面積教學之研究: 以Google SketchUp為例

Other Titles: Integrating 3D Visualization Tools into Teaching Surface Area in Elementary School Classrooms: An Example of Google SketchUp

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討接受「Google SketchUp輔助教學(使用推拉功能與不使用推拉功能)」與「傳統講述教學」三種教學模式,對學生複合形體表面積學習成效之影響。本研究採用不等組前後測設計的實驗研究法進行教學實驗,實驗對象為臺南市某國小五年級三個班級共84名學生,以班級為單位,隨機分成三組。經由三週實驗教學後,實施複合形體表面積成就測驗後測。研究結果發現,「Google SketchUp輔助教學具推拉功能模式」的學習成效優於「Google SketchUp輔助教學不具推拉功能模式」及傳統講述教學模式,但「Google SketchUp輔助教學不具推拉功能模式」和傳統講述教學模式在學習成效上無顯著差異。由本實驗的結果可得知,當教師將資訊科技融入數學教學時,假使資訊科技的影響力不足,其衍生的學習效果與傳統教學無異。

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of three teaching models on the effectiveness of learning the surface area of composite solids in elementary school settings: the Google SketchUp assisted instructional model with push-and-pull function, the Google SketchUp assisted instructional model without push-and-pull function, and the traditional instructional model. This is an empirical study, utilizing a nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design. Participants were recruited from an elementary school in Tainan city, including three classes with a total of 84 fifth-graders. Each class was randomly assigned one of the three teaching models. After a three-week teaching experiment, all the participants completed a posttest on the surface area of composite solids. The results showed that students who received the “Google SketchUp assisted instructional model with push-and-pull function” performed better than students who received the “Google SketchUp assisted instructional model without push-and-pull function” and students who received the “traditional instructional model”. However, no significant difference was found in learning effectiveness between the “Google SketchUp assisted instructional model without push-and-pull function” and the “traditional instructional model”. The findings indicated that integrating information technology into mathematics education would only be effective when the tools are comprehensively implemented; otherwise, it would not significantly differ from the result of employing traditional classroom teaching strategies.