Title: 廣東西江低窪漬水地環境變遷與基塘資源永續利用

Abstract: 珠江三角洲基塘生態系統理論研究始於80年代初。基塘系統理論應用於改造荒廢低窪漬水地,在國際上引起廣泛注意和仿效。肇慶地區在80年代初實踐基塘系統理念改造西、北江沿岸漬水地。廣東省在1986年又得到國際農業發展基金(IFAD)的長期低息貸款,在肇慶開展重要的低種地改造項目,經濟效益顯著。本研究採用遙測資料加上實地考察,分析肇慶市轄區以東低塱平原(低窪漬水地)的兩個十年(1977、87及97年)基塘土地變遷。作者利用航片及衛星圖像,先追溯基塘實驗在肇慶開展的歷史,再比較端州、鼎湖、四會、高要四地點土地利用環境變遷數據,找出結論。論文發現肇慶近20年的基塘系統改造,對改善當地生態環境、地方經濟及人民生活,貢獻極大。而肇慶地方用基塘系統改造低窪地高峰期,在80年代中、後期出現,90年代中肇慶市城市化加速,近城郊的問基塘土地利用始消滅。

Studies on the Dike-Pond system (DPS) in the Zhujiang Delta, South China have attract-ed global attention since the early 1980s. To further exploit waste riparian lowland potential, this paper investigates the DPS concept application in the lower reaches of the Xijiang region (West River) under a 20-year time frame (1977, 87 and 97). Using remote sensing data and fieldwork, this paper examines land use changes and their transformations over time. Study area includes riparian lowland along the Xijiang and Beijing flood plain in Zhaoqing Shi comprising primarily Duanzhou Qu and Dinghu Qu, Gaoyao Shi and Sihui Shi. The success of the IFAD Scheme (International Fund for Agriculture Development) in transforming the Zhao-qing riparian lowland into highly productive dike-pond production has indicated that the DPS concept is not only an efficient tool to help improve waste wetland management in subtropics but also a sustainable strategy to invigorate local economies by integrating agriculture and fish-farming in areas with similar environmental conditions.