Title: 台北市國中八年級學生知覺學校氣氛與危害健康行為研究

Other Titles: Perception of School Climate and health-risk Behaviors among the Eighth Graders in Taipei Junior High Schools

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國中學生知覺學校氣氛與危害健康行為的現況,以及學校氣氛對危害健康行 為的預測能力。採橫斷式調查研究,隨機自台北市七所國中選出十四班八年級學生為研究對象,共發出456份正式問卷,得有效問卷406份,有效回收率 89%;除了自陳式問卷外,並蒐集在校違規記錄。以SPSS12.0 Windows 統計套裝軟體進行Pearson積差相關與多元迴歸分析,得到下列重要結論: 1.台北市國中學生知覺的學校氣氛偏正向。 2.台北市國中學生危害健康行為現況屬輕微程度。 3.知覺學校氣氛愈佳,危害健康行為愈少。 4.控制背景因素前後,學校氣氛中「學業傾向」、「紀律嚴苛」及「安全問題」等三項是整體危害健康行為的重要預測變項。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the perceived school climate and health-risk behaviors, and assess the effect of school climate on health-risk behaviors. The subjects were 406 eighth graders from fourteen randomly selected classes in seven determined junior high schools in Taipei. Data were collected from student self-report questionnaire and school staffs. The total sample size was 438 with 93% (406/438) response rate. Pearson product-moment correlation, and multiple regressions were applied to analyze the data. The results indicated that: 1. The subjects' perception of school climate was positive. 2. Health-risk behaviors of the subjects were rare. 3. The subjects perceived more positive school climate had less health-risk behaviors. 4. Health-risk behaviors was best explained by 'student commitment', 'disciplinary harshness' and 'safety problems' after controlling the confounding factors.