Title: 基於水文證據的七至八世紀黃河流域氣候推斷

Other Titles: Hydrological Evidences of the Climate in the Huanghe Valley during the 7-8th Centuries

Abstract: 在搜尋整理有關水體冰情的歷史文獻記錄的基礎上,將今比古,發現七至八世紀黃河流域的河流結冰現象較現代普遍,河流穩定封凍南界可能較現代偏南,河流冰情最南界和井泉結冰現象南界比現代更南,河流平均最大冰厚等值線也可能有所南移。輔以物候期、唐代帝王初春耕籍田和柑桔種植等證據的佐證,推斷七至八世紀黃河流域冬季平均氣溫低於現代,從而對隋唐時期氣候溫暖的觀點提出商榷。

The climate of the Huanghe Valley in the 7-8th centuries has generally been considered warm. We searched historical document records concerning climate phenomena, mainly hydrological evidences. By analyzing them synthetically, we found that: 1.In the Huanghe Valley, the freezing phenomena of rivers seem to be more common in the 7-8 centuries than present. Compared with that of present, the stable freeze-up boundary of rivers would be more south. 2.In the 7-8th centuries the isopach of mean maximum river ice-thickness, the south boundary of river ice condition as well as the south boundary of the wells & springs freezing phenomena stretched more south than today. Combining with some other evidences, we infer that the winter temperature in the 7-8 centuries would be lower than present. So we query whether the clomate in the 7-8th centuries was warmer than present.