Title: 訪談地點的方法論意義:以跨岸研究之田野調查為例

Other Titles: Reflecting interview places: Experience in cross-Strait fieldwork

Abstract: 本文透過回顧個人在海峽兩岸不同地點訪談臺灣科技產業人士的回野經驗,探討訪談地點除了作為研究者與受訪者問答互動的所在之外,其對於研究過程與訪談結果的方法論意義。本文發現,受訪者如何認知訪談地點,以及如何看待自己在受訪所在的主體性,將微妙的影響其報導的態度與情緒。受訪者所在的報導處境通常存在著多重尺度的複雜張力,而這種張力來自於全球在地脈絡中的空間政治角力的作用。受訪者將因為對這些張力的敏感性,而投射不同情緒或態度在對於受訪地點的認知上。

This essay concerns dynamics of interview place. It reflects tension of reporting situatedness by drawing methodological dilemmas of talking with Taiwanese electronics experts during multi-sited fieldwork. My experience highlights that how informants conceive of and situate their own position within where they talk to researchers can subtly enable or constrain what they report. The essay concludes with observations that the where involving trans-local economic practice is rife with complicated tension arising form spatial and political encounters in a glocal context. Such tension might sensitise those border-crossing informants prior to interviewing. Thus, it requires a methodological concern with 'scalar politics in place' during multi-sited fieldwork.