Title: The Arrival of the Spanish Galleons in Manila from the Pacific Ocean and Their Departure along the Kuroshio Stream (16[90bb] and 17[90bb] Centuries)

Other Titles: 西班牙帆船行經太平洋抵達馬尼拉並順著黑潮返航(十六和十七世紀)

Abstract: 本文的目的在於重新回顧下面兩個為大家所熟知的史實其季節特性和地理影響:(1)每年西班牙帆船從阿卡普科到馬尼拉;(2)他們順著黑潮返航的起初階段。 本文所引用的史料包括著名的Blair & Robertson、較少人知道的Navas & Pastells、作者本人出版的臺灣西班牙史料彙編、以及其他西班牙檔案。文中會試著呈現這些船集的航線和如船員Cevicos所解釋的若干海況(尤其 是季風和颱風導致的意外事故),並特別回顧幾件有名的船難,例如沉在日本的San Felipe號(1597)和San Francisco號(1609),沉在馬里亞納群島的Nuestra Senora de la Concepcion號(1638)。本文最後的重點會放在位於這條阿卡普科-馬尼拉航線上臺灣的角色以及對船員而言風比洋流更重要的事實,由此看來他們 當時的知識似乎尚未完全明朗。

The aim of this paper is to revisit some well-known features of the seasonal conditions and geographical incidences of (1) the yearly arrival in Manila of the galleons coming from Acapulco and (2) the first stage of their return voyage along the Kuroshio stream. It will be based on existing published data, like the well-known Blair&Robertson (BRPI), the less know Navas&Pastells (CDF), the collection of Spanish Documents of Taiwan (SIT) published by the author, and other documents from Spanish Archives. The paper will try to present the routine of these trips, and some of the nautical conditions (specially the monsoons and typhoons contingencies) as explained by sailors like Cevicos, and to revisit some particular well-known cases of shipwrecks like the ones of the Spanish galleons San Felipe (1597) and San Francisco (1609) in Japan, and Nuestra Senora de la Concepcion (1638) in Marianas Islands. Finally, some conclusive ideas will focus on Taiwan as one of the last ramifications of the Acapulco-Manila route; and the fact that for the sailors was much more important the winds than the currents, which—as it seems—their knowledge was not yet totally clear.