Title: 南宋皇后家廟制的發展

Other Titles: The Development of The Queen Family Temple (Jia-Maio) System in South Song Dynasty

Abstract: 宋代的家廟制度經過北宋幾次的嘗試下愈趨於完備,然而,整體制度沒有因為北宋的滅亡而終止。宋室南遷後,家廟制被保留並徹底實行,因此得到了空前的發展,雖然在數量上,遠不及唐代,但南宋幾乎所有皇帝的任內,皆有官員成立家廟,並發展出三種不同的成立方式,可證其相對穩定的運作。除了官員家廟以外,南宋更創造出前所未見的「皇后家廟」,在制度面上將官員家廟制做適度的移植,但無論在精神與意義上皆有所不同。本文擬考察這套特殊的制度的發展脈絡,以及就其制度的功能性,作一番全面的探討。

The Family Temple System (家廟制度) tend to complete after several attempts in the North Song Dynasty. (北宋) Although the North Song Dynasty had been destroyed, the Family Temple System sustained stably in South Song Dynasty (南宋), and had an unprecedented development. The number of family temple in South Song Dynasty was less than the Tang Dynasty. (唐代) Roughly speaking, Family Temples (Jia-Miao) of Important Ministers were founded during each emperor’s term of office. The Family Temple System also developed three different ways of foundation in South Song Dynasty. Except the Official’s Family Temple, unprecedented “The Queen Family Temple” (皇后家廟) was founded in South Song Dynasty. Although the system of The Queen Family Temple was like The Official’s Family Temple, but they are different in terms of spirit and sense. In this study, .I try to inquire into the development of The Queen Family Temple and the function of the system in South Song Dynasty.