標題: 唐代後期揚州的發展和外國人社會

其他標題: Prosperity of Yangzhou and Its the Foreign Community in the Late Tang Dynasty

摘要: 安史之亂以後,揚州利用其地理優勢,發展成為最繁華的商業都市。各地的富商、貴族、移住民等聚集於此,盛況空前。隨著揚州消費環境的形成,從南海路經由廣州而來的波斯和阿拉伯商人以及過去經由絲綢之路停留在長安一帶的粟特人都來到了揚州,從事高價奢侈品的買賣活動。他們主要是一些珠寶商和香藥商,集體居住在揚州市場附近,還結成商業組織,每年舉辦寶石展覽會。他們持有相當雄厚的財力,對地方政府的捐助要求予以積極地回應和配合,和地方政府維持著友好關係。當時的揚州還是主導東北亞貿易的新羅人的據點城市。同時,對積極派遣遣唐使的日本而言,揚州是供給商品最為齊全的購買線路和資訊搜集處。在貿易活動中,他們不僅可以接觸到從南海進來的高價奢侈品,還與西域商人有著直接的交流,甚至還邀請西域商人到本國。

After An Lu-shan rebellion, Yangzhou (揚州) was shored up as the largest commercial city using its geographical advantage to connect Jiangnan (江南) province, which became a new economic hub, and traditional political and military center including Changan ( 長安), Luoyang ( 洛陽). Accordingly, Yangzhou enjoyed unprecedented economic boom as merchant, noble man and immigrant gathered here. Persian and Arabian merchants, who had landed through Gwangzhou (廣州), as well as Sogdian merchants, who had moved around Changan through the Silk Road, were advancing into Yangzhou area and led expensive, luxurious product market. They were mainly engaged in jewel and species, and formed foreign community nearby Yangzhou-market and used to hold jewel exhibition every year by organizing a commercial body. They had enough capital strength even to be required donation by local government and kept good relationship with them by responding to the requirement Yangzhou was a base for Silla merchants who had lead trading in Northeast Asia by connecting Dengzhou (登州), Ningbo (寧波) in China, Wando in Silla and Dazaifu (大宰府) in Kyushu Japan at that time. Additionally, Yangzhou was the largest place for purchasing for various products and gathering information for Japanese who had dispatched delegation earnestly in spite of frequent shipwreck to import advanced culture and Japanese could not only meet expensive, luxurious products introduced through Nanhai sea route (南海路), but also invite Arabian merchants as well as Sogidian merchants to Japan by directly meeting with them. In the midst of this situation, meeting between people in Northeast and Persia and trading between merchants started, and Yangzhou became a place to construct network between ' Nanhai trading area' and ' North east trading area'.