Title: 評析德國改革教育學者H. Lietz鄉村教育之家的理念與實踐

Other Titles: An Analysis of the Theory and Practice of the Landerziehungsheime School System Developed by the German Educational Reformer H. Lietz

Abstract: 本研究在於引介並評析H. Lietz鄉村教育之家的教育理念與實踐。H. Lietz是德國鄉村教育之家的創始人,在十九世紀末到二十世紀初德國的教育改革上其有指標性的意義。在評析部分,本文指出Lietz思想內部的兩項矛盾,包括:一、現代化的改革教育學,卻又隱含反現代的思維;二、Lietz強調學生的自主性,但是其改革理念中卻又內含國家至上的意識型態。

The present study examines the educational philosophy of the Landerzeihungsheime school system developed by H. Lietz, and analyses how the system worked in practice. As the founder of the Landerzeihungsheime school system, Lietz was a key figure in educational reform in Germany in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The study discusses two internal contradictions in Lietz's thought: Firstly, there are paradoxically anti-modem ideas in his modem, reformist mode of thinking, and secondly, there is a strong national ideology embedded in his thinking, along with his emphasis on students' individuality.