Title: 美國變通檢覈之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Alternative Certification in America

Abstract: 近年來,變通檢覈(alternative certification)受到美國大多數州的重視,成為州檢覈(state certification)之外,另一條取得教師資格的途徑。本研究即以變通檢覈為主題,首先探討該制度的定義、類型、背景因素、基本假設和理念。接著,根據全國教育資訊中心(National Center for Education Information)的資料,分析其實際的設立情形和制度內容,也和州檢覈進行比較分析,並加以評論該制度。最後,提出若干建議,供我國師資培育機構和主管教育行政機關參考。

Alternative certification has become another teacher qualification path besides state certification, and recently is very popular in most states in America. This paper studies the definition, types, backgrounds, basic assumptions and ideas. The practical operations and contents of alternative certification are discussed with the survey of National Center for Education Information. It also makes some comparisons between alternative certification and state certification. Finally, some suggestions for teacher education department and educational administration are proposed.