Title: 「文心雕龍」與「抱朴子」文論

Other Titles: The Literary Mind and the Carving of Dragons and Pao Pu Tzi's Literary Theory

Abstract: 本論文目的在探討劉勰和東晉葛洪文論的密切相關性,並深入比較其異同之點,以窺知我國古典文論在魏晉南北朝的承傳與開展。所據原典以《文心雕龍》和《抱朴子》為主。全篇分九節,除前言、結語之外,復針對「重視立言垂教」、「文章與德行並重」、「貴愛文采」、「提倡用字平易」、「揭示運材原則」、「建立文學鑑賞理論」,乃至於「其他觀點」多方比勘;經過驗證,確知劉勰參酌葛洪的觀點,同時又能建立自己的文學理論體系。

This paper deals with the two correlated literary theories of Liu Xie and Goa Hung, and the comparison between the two masterpieces to examine the tradition and the development from Wei-Tsin Northern and Southern Empires (AD. 265-589) to Tang Dynasty. Mainly I will discuss the two major works on The Literary Min and the Carving of Dragons and Pao Pu Tzi. The nine sections include the introduction and conclusion, and "Emphasis on the Instruction of Word.", "Literature and Morality", "Treasure of the Talent", "Simplicity of Wording", "The Principles of the Raw Materials", "Building the Evolution and Appreciation of the Literary Theory." After my comparison and cross references, Liu Xie did adopt and appropriate Goa Hung’s positions and give rise to his system of literary theory.