Title: 利用預習試教活動增進職前化學教師教學能力與自我評鑑能力之研究

Other Titles: Using the Practice Teaching to Improve the Teaching Abilities and Self-evaluation Abilities of Preservice Chemistry Teachers

Abstract: 本研究之目的在於了解試教活動在師資培育工作中所扮演的角色,及其可能發揮的具體功效。研究的重點在於探討教學實習中試教活動的錄影帶回饋作用及同濟回饋作用,對增進職前化學教師在教學能力及自我評鑑能力方面的成效。本研究以國立台灣師範大學化學系大三、大四,共97位學生(職前化學教師) 為研究對象,總共進行了274堂試教評量課程。研究結果發現試教活動對增進職前教師在教學進度之控制、教學評量之應用及教材之補充等方面的教學技術上有顯著成效;錄影帶回饋作用及同濟回饋作用方面皆可幫助五成以上的職前化學教師,增進其自我評鑑能力。

The purpose of this study is to understand the role of practice teaching and its concrete effects on the teacher preparation. This study is focused on the purpose of assessing the effect of using videotapes and peer feedbacks on the preservice chemistry teachers, in terms of their teaching abilities and self-evaluation. The subjects for this studyinclud 97 junior and senior college students, who participated in 297 classes of practiceteaching. The main findings of this research are as follows:(l) Practice teaching is significantlyeffective in improving preservice chemistry teachers' techniques in controlling theirteaching processes; in application of their evaluation skills; and in using of teachingsupplement; and (2) Videotape and peer feedbacks are useful for at least 50 of thepreservice chemistry teachers in their abilities of self-evaluation.