Title: Analytical Study on the Creative Thinking Ability of the Mathematics and Science Gifted High School Students

Other Titles: 高級中學數學與科學資優學生創造力之分析研究

Abstract: 本研究計畫是對全國設有科學資優班的十二所高級中學高三數理資優 班及普通班學生,給予拓弄思創造力測段並加予分析研究。結果顯示,無粉是流 暢性、變通性及創造性等能力,資優班學生平均得分均較普通班學生為高。另資 優班男生不論在流暢性、獨創性和變通性成績亦高於資優班女生.而其中前二者 達顯著性差異。而普通班男生和女生在三項創造力測驗成績均無顯著性差異。

This study was to examine the creative thinking ability between thescience/mathematics gifted and average 12th grade students in Taiwan, Republic of China. Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking (TTCT) AbbreviatedForm was administered to 1051 12 th grade students which were 474 science/mathematics gifted students and 577 average students among the 12senior high school in Taiwan at Nov. 1991. TTCT is divided into three parts which are Fluency, Flexibility, and Originality. Results were analyzedby T- test. It showed the gifted students were superior to the average students on all three of TTCT. Furthermore, the gifted male students got higher scores than female gifted students on three of TTCT scores, and onlythe Fluency, Originality reached the 0.05 significance level. Moreover, there were no significant differences in any parts of TTCT scores betweenthe male and the female average students.