Title: Critical Issues and Problems in Web-Based Instruction in Higher Education--A Delphi Study

Other Titles: 高等教育的網路化教學之議題與問題

Abstract: 網路化教學在高等教育中已逐漸顯現其盛行的風氣,愈來愈多的相關的研究也顯示了大學教授開始感受到如何應用網路科技在其教學上的壓力。本研究嘗試探討目前在臺灣高等教育中實施網路化教學所面臨的議題與問題,研究係透過德懷術來取得二十七位大學院校教授對這些議題與問題的共識。研究結果顯示,目前在高等教育實施網路化教學所面對的有十項議題及十二項問題,急待釐清與克服。而這些所探討出的議題及問題大致屬於五個型態面:(1)理論面,含二個議題及一個問題;(2)教學面,含三個議題及三個問題;(3)傳輸面,含一個議題及三個問題;(4)環境面,含一個議題及三個問題;及(5)相關支援面,含三個議題及二個問題。在檢視這些議題及問題中,研究結果顯示較受關注的前五個議題及問題,多係屬於教學面及傳輸面的範圍。

There has been a considerable amount of professional pressure, and numerous position papers, in recent years expressing both the need for and the hypothetical limitations of Web-based instruction (WBI) in higher education. Thus as universities move toward the use of Web-based education (WBE), there is an increasing need to discover what university professors think about this new instructional environment. This paper attempts to clarify some of the issues and problems facing WBI in higher education in Taiwan. A Delphi method study was conducted in order to identify the issues and problems we face; twenty-seven panels were used in the four-round Delphi to identify these issues and problems. On ten issues and twelve problems a consensus of opinion was reached by the experts. The issues and problems identified were then classified into five categories: (1)theory, which involved two issues and one problem; (2)instruction, involving three issues and three problems; (3)delivery, involving one issue and three problems; (4)environment, including one issue and three problems; and (5)related factors, involving three issues and two problems. It was found that, in an examination of the top five items within the total set of issues and problems, the most prominent ones came under the categories of instruction and delivery.