Title: 論意象組織之基本類型

Other Titles: Basic Types of Image Arrangement in Chinese Literary Texts--“Shift” and “Transfer”

Abstract: 一篇辭章之內涵,如著眼於「意象」,則它是由「意象」之形成、表現、組織與統合等層層疊合而成。即以其篇章組織來說,涉及的就是「章法」,而「章法」,簡言之,乃梳理內容「本末先後」之邏輯規律或模式;如鎖定「意」與「象」之「二元」,單單就其「本末先後」來看,既有「移位」的「先意後象」與「先象後意」,也有「轉位」的「意、象、意」與「象、意、象」。本文即聚焦於此,先探討其相關理論,再觀察其辭章現象,然後凸顯其美感效果,以見出意象組織「基本類型」之究竟。

Images are stratified by means of formation, expression, organization and integration. In literary works this refers to the organization of writing, which involves certain logical rules or regular patterns, for example, the dualism of “concept” and “form.” The basic types of image arrangement include “shift” and “transfer.” When the skill of “shifting” is employed in writing, it may be that “the form comes first and the concept follows” or vice versa. In terms of “transfer,” the pattern could be “concept - form - concept” and so on. Based on these basic types, this article discusses the related theories of image arrangement, explores the art of writing, and highlights the aesthetic effects.