Title: 探討蓋希文三首「鋼琴前奏曲」的樂曲架構與彈奏技巧

Other Titles: The Formal Structure and Performance Technique of Gershwin's Preludes for Piano

Abstract: 蓋希文成功地將爵士樂節奏與藍調風格的旋律融入古典音樂中,在二十世紀初創造出獨特曲風。其廣受演奏家喜愛的《鋼琴前奏曲》,可能為作者唯一被出版的鋼琴獨奏曲。本文由作品彈奏技巧分析與作曲者生平簡介著手,進而以作品例證探討蓋希文的風格發展與創作間的關連性。 蓋希文的創作深受美國爵士樂與藍調風格影響,旋律中明顯的藍調音高與頑固低音是其音樂特色,而在和聲上更大量採用七、九、十一、十三和弦、以及非傳統的半音系列。本文分析彈奏力道的控制,以及節奏與力度對作品詮釋的影響,並提供踏板的建議,以助於演出者掌握切分音節奏與音色特質。 本文期能做為教學上的參考資源,進而使讀者對於這類二十世紀美國鋼琴音樂的特殊風格,有更深入的瞭解。

George Gershwin created a unique musical style in the early 20th century by successfully combining jazz rhythms and blues- inflected melodies with the traditions of classical music. His Preludes for Piano, which have become a very popular part of many pianists’ repertory, may be Gershwin’s only published solo piano works. This paper analyzes these preludes, discusses the performance techniques required to play them, and analyzes Gershwin's stylistic development with reference to specific pieces. It is hoped it may serve as a pedagogical reference for piano instructors who are interested in teaching these Preludes.