Title: The Effect of Dynamic Copies Model in Teaching Recursive Programming

Other Titles: 動態複製模型對遞回程式設計教學之影響

Abstract: 遞回概念(recursion)之翻版模型(copies model)以動態及靜態兩種形式被製作成電腦輔助教學軟體(computer-based instruction)在本研究中使用。在教授遞迴概念之立即效果方面,動態翻版模型(dynamic copies model)比靜態翻版模型(static copies model)更具有顯著效果。不論是使用動態或靜態翻版模型,具有較高背景知識(prior knowledge)的學習者比具有較低背景知識的學習者有更好的學習效果。然而,在延遲效果方面,則出現了教學形式與背景知識間的交互作用(aptitude-treatment-interaction, ATI)。高背景知識的學習者在透過靜態翻版模型學習時會有較好的學習效果,而低背景知識的學習者則在透過動態翻版模型學習時會有較好的效果。

The copies model of recursion was implemented in two versions of computer-based instruc-tion (dynamic vs. static) in this study. For the immediate effects, dynamic copies model was more effective than static copies model in teaching recursion. High prior knowledge students performed better than low prior knowledge students no matter they were instructed with the dynamic or stat-ic copies model. For the delayed effects, ATI was found. High prior knowledge students benefited from the static copies model instruction more than from the dynamic copies model. In contrast, low prior knowledge students benefited from the dynamic copies model more than from the static copies model.