Title: 教師專業制度的社會學分析

Other Titles: A Sociological Analysis of the Teaching Professional in Taiwan

Abstract: 本文從專業社會學的特質取向、策略取向、關係取向,作為探討教師專業制度之理論基礎。在專業社會學理論的架構下,本文指出教師專業在社會功能上應為專業, 但是在政治社會層面,教師專業制度的發展涉及專業知識和師資培育成為教師專業地位的資產、教師證照的區隔功能、政府的中介角色,以及教師專業的再專業化或 去專業化等議題的討論。因此,在市場化的教育改革脈絡中,如何在上述議題中獲得啟示,以建立教師專業制度的制度,實為設置教師專業相關制度應審慎考量的要 件。

In the context of the “sociology of profession” of trait, strategy and relationship approaches, this article discusses the ideals and practices of Taiwan’s teacher-training programs. As to its social function, it is argued that teaching should be primarily an academic profession and thus not primarily social-political in nature. The author also suggests that there are four primary issues regarding professional knowledge and teacher education: (1) the nature of professional capital, (2) the separate function of teacher certification, (3) the intermediary role of government, and (4) the re-professionalization or de- professionalization of teaching. It is hoped that this article’s conclusions may be helpful to future discussions of the teaching profession in Taiwan, and to the promotion of this profession.