Title: 主題統整教學、年級、父母社經地位與國小學童科技創造力之關係

Other Titles: The Relationship between Thematic Integrated Instruction, Grade Level, Parental Socio-Economic Status and Pupil's Technological Creativity

Abstract: 九年一貫新課程暫行綱要揭示自然科技領域的能力指標重視學生愈考知能、資訊統整、解決問題等整合性思考的能力,彰顯科技教育已受到基礎教育的重視。因此,本研究的目的在於探討九年一貫課程強調統整概念之下所實施的主題統整教學與學童科技創造力發展的關係,以及年級、家庭社經地位對科技創造力發展的重要性。研究對象來自臺北、高雄地區四所國小3、4年級,共計21名教師與625名學生。本研究結果顯示(一)主題統整教學的實施程度對學童科技創造力的表現有顯著的效果;(二)四年級學童的科技創造力顯著優於三年級學童;(三)主題統整教學、年級、和父母社經地位能有效預測學童在科技創造力的表現。(四)高社經地位學童的科技創造力雖有略高於低社經地位學童的傾向,但父母社經地位對於學童科技創造力的影響強度及方式需要一步驗證。

Strategies for developing pupils' creativity and problem-solving ability are greatly emphasized in the subject area of "Science and Technology." This study therefore explores the relationship between the implementation of thematic integrated instruction, grade level, parental socio-economic status (SES) and pupils' technological creativity. The participants included 21 teachers and their students (625 third and fourth graders); they came from four elementary schools in Taipei and Kaoshiung city. The findings are that (a) the teachers' implementation of thematic integrated instruction had significant influence on the test of technological creativity; (b) the fourth graders outperformed the third graders on the test of technological creativity; (c) grade level, parental SES, and the use of thematic integrated instruction could effectively predict the pupils' technological creativity; and (d) although there was a tendency for pupils with high SES to outperform those with low SES, the ways in which parental SES influences pupils' technological creativity need further examination.