Title: 說故事英語教學與國小英語學習

Other Titles: Storytelling as English Language Learning in the Primary School

Abstract: 本文首在探討故事教學與語言學習的相關性。闡明說故事教學對外語教學上的助益,探討兩種不同課程的安排(說故事英語教學與一般英語教學)對教師用語、學生課堂口語參與度以及教室氣氛的影響。研究結果顯示,說故事英語教學課程安排會影響課堂教師用語。教師在開放式問句、提醒式問句、徵求自願者等教師用語上明顯的比非故事組為多。而在教室經營句子的使用比例上,故事組比非故事組卻明顯少了許多。說故事英語教學同時也提昇了學生的課堂口語參與度以及教室內的氣氛。因此本文建議:教師應正視並善用說故事英語教學的正面影響。本文同時也提出教學現場的經驗、困難、以及成效,以供英語教師參考。

This is a study of the relationship between storytelling and language learning at the primary school level. It focuses on the significance of storytelling in the teaching and learning of English as a foreign language in primary school. We compared two classes –in one the teacher incorporated storytelling into her teaching method, in the other she did not-in terms of the teacher talks, the students' oral classroom participation and the classroom atmosphere. The result indicated that the teacher talks in the storytelling classroom were different from that in the non-storytelling, regular English classroom. The teacher used more open questions, prompts and student volunteers in the storytelling classroom; in addition, students' oral classroom participation and the classroom atmosphere on spirit were also enhanced by storytelling. Therefore this study concludes that language educators should not overlook the significance of storytelling for language learning, especially foreign language learning. Potential problems regarding the use of storytelling were also discussed; possible solutions and further suggestions were given.