Title: 國二學生空間能力與van Hiele幾何思考層次相關性研究

Other Titles: The Study of Interrelationship between Spatial Abilities and Van Hiele Levels of Thinking in Geometry of Eighth-Grade Students

Abstract: 本研究檢驗國二學生空間能力與van Hiele幾何思考層次的交互影響性,以及國二生解決空間問題之策略。研究對象為大台北地區222位國二學生。研究方法採取相關研究法的實驗設計。研究結果發現學生空間能力與van Hiele幾何思考層次以及解決空間幾何問題均呈現正相關。據此研究結果,研究者建議幾何教學應適當地融入空間視覺與操作活動以增進學生幾何學習效果。

This study seeks to determine (a) the interrelationship between spatial abilities and van Hiele levels of thinking in geometry, and (b) the strategies of solving spatial problems of eighth-grade students. The sample consisted of 222 eighth-grade students enrolled at five junior high schools in the Taipei area. The investigations employed quantitative and qualitative methods in correlation statistics to examine the relationship. The analysis showed that a significant correlation existed between students' spatial abilities and van Hiele levels of thinking in geometry. These results suggest that spatial abilities are important cognitive factors in learning geometry and incorporating spatial visualization and manipulation into learning activity could improve geometric learning.