Title: 高職機械製圖科學生空間能力差異之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Differences of the Spatial Ability for Students of Department of Mechanical Drawing in Vocational High School

Abstract: 本研究旨在分析不同學性質、學校區位、性別及年級之機械製圖科學生在空間能力的差異。為達研究目的,以文獻分析、量表及專家座談與審查等方法進行研究,研究工具係修改自康鳳梅、鍾瑞國所發展之「空間能力量表」,以我國高職機械製圖科學生為母群,採分層隨機及叢集取樣。有效樣本共1523份。所得結果以t考驗、單因子變異數分析、雪費事後比較等統計方法進行資料處理。分析歸納後提出下列結論: 一、公、私立學校學生在空間能力的表現一致。二、城市學校學生在空間能力的表顯著高於鄉村學校學生。三、男生在空間能力的表現顯著高於女生。四、不同年級之學生在空間能力的表現一致。最後並根據研究結論,對教育行政單位、教師等分別是出建議以供參考。

The purpose of this research was: to analyze the differences of Spatial Ability that scale was administered on Mechanical Drawing (MD) students who were grouped by the four variables, including their school types (public and private), school locations (urban and rural), genders (male and female), and grades (first, second, and third). In order to achieve the above goals, this study also took literature review and scale test and panel discussion as its research tools. The modified Spatial ability Scale (SAS) presently in-school students who major in MD, The valid samples, in sum, total 1523. The main conclusions are as follows: The differences of students' spatial ability: 1.There is no distinctive difference between public school students and private school ones in their spatial ability. 2.Urban school students have significantly higher spatial ability than rural school ones. 3.Male students' spatial ability is significantly higher than female ones'. 4.There is no distinctive difference in SAS takers among different grades. According to the above conclusions, this study also summed up a few suggestions for educational agencies', schoolteachers', and further studies' reference.