Title: 漢文佛典的動詞「住」與「著」

Other Titles: A Cognitive Study on Verb "Zhu" and "Zhuo" in Chinese Buddhist Scriptures: Focus on Lexicon and Phrase

Abstract: 動詞「住」與「著」(?)均有〔留止/接觸〕與〔持續〕的語義徵性,語義方面部分重疊,但兩者仍有區隔。特別的是,佛典的「著」類詞語通常帶有濃厚的佛教味道,其中的「執著」還成為現代常用詞。本文認為動詞「住」與「著」透過了「隱喻」展開語義泛化,然而,「住」的意象圖式是「始源─路徑─終點」與「容器」圖式,「著」是「容器」圖式,受到意象圖式、語義徵性、佛教教義、語音的影響,佛典的「著」類詞語常帶有負面色彩義。

The verb “Zhu” and “Zhuo” contained the semantic features “contact” and “continuance”. Although the meanings of “Zhu” and “Zhuo” overlapped, they still had some differences. The pronunciation of many words and phrases that contained “Zhuo” had a strong Buddhist flavor, while“ZhiZhuo” gradually became a common word in today’s vocabulary. During the course of this study, it was discovered that the meanings of “Zhu” and “Zhuo” had suffered semantic bleaching through the process of metaphori. The image-schematic structure of“Zhu” are the “source-path-goal schema” and “container schema.” and of “Zhuo” is the “container schema." "Zhu" and "Zhuo" were not only influenced by both image schema and semantic features, but also by Buddhist dharma and pronunciation as well. Many words and phrases that contained“Zhuo” had negative meanings and were often collocated with the morphemes that had negative meanings.