Title: 個體自由、群體權利與全球公民

Other Titles: Individualistic Liberties, Collective Rights, Global Citizens: The Problem of Defining Human Rights and Human Rights Education

Abstract: 本文主要目的即在於探究人權理念發展與教育實踐之關聯性──亦即企圖以人權理念的發展做為分析基礎,反省傳統人權教育的實踐困境。一般而言,不同立場或階 段的人權論述仍不免以個體主義性之自由論為其理念核心,但是,面對全球化發展,目前此種「單面化」之人權理念早已無法契合人類當前複雜處境。據此,本文主 張應該將人權論述置於全球化發展的脈絡來進行分析,亦即,人權理念應有其不同的論述內涵:諸如以個體主義之自由論為基礎的「公民政治權」、以群體權利或多 元文化主義為主軸的「經濟、社會與文化權(economic, social and culture rights)、以及藉由生態倫理或永續發展為基礎的「團結權」或「發展權」等多重面向。最後,本文則是以辯證綜合立場提出不同人權理念與教育實踐應有的 整全視野。

This article looks at the relationship between human rights and educational praxis. Based on an analysis of various notions of human rights, the author wants to indicate some practical problems for human rights education. Generally speaking, many human rights discourses still take individual liberties as the core meaning of human rights; however, this (essentially Western, modern and/or postmodern) emphasis on individualism may be too limited or simplistic within the context of globalization and of cross-cultural communication and interaction. If, then, we place the notion of “human rights” in a global context, we will be better able to make clear the relationship between various conceptions of human rights and various educational praxes. This research project first analyzes the different ways (related to different national and cultural backgrounds) of conceptualizing or categorizing human rights, which include “civil and political rights,” “economic, social and cultural rights,” and “solidarity or development rights”; then, through a sort of dialectical synthesis, it provides a holistic viewpoint on the praxis, or rather multiple praxes, of human rights education in the future.