Title: 多媒體輔助字彙學習

Other Titles: A Review of Studies on Multimedia-Assisted Vocabulary Learning

Abstract: 由於電腦科技的普及,「多媒體注釋」於過去15年間吸引了語言學習相關的任課老師及研究學者的注意。透過學生使用多媒體注釋的學習成果,我們了解到學生在學習字彙時所需要的輔助媒介為何、學習喜好與輔助媒介之間的關係。本文從過去15年的研究成果中歸結出兩點結論:多樣注釋比單一注釋顯著有效;輔助圖片比其他輔助注釋顯著有效。此外,本文並提出三個包括認知負荷、輔助影片與行動載具等今後研究的方向。最後,根據文獻本文提出有關使用多媒體注釋的教學建議,以便任課老師採用。

Multimedia annotations, because of the advancement and popularity of multimedia technology in the last 15 years, have been attracting attention from language professionals as well as researchers in second language acquisition. The findings of the previous studies have indicated the type of multimedia annotations that best facilitates vocabulary learning and the relationships between learning styles and multimedia annotations. In particular, students' looking up a combination of textual and visual annotations is better than their looking up a single annotation of any kind, and learning vocabulary with still pictures is better than that with dynamic video or animation. Three areas that require further research are suggested, and they are related to cognitive load, dynamic video or animation, and learning vocabulary using mobile devices. Finally this article, based on the discussions of textual, pictorial, and video glosses, offers suggestions for classroom-based vocabulary instructions.