Title: 國民中小學教師的組織公民行為之影響模式

Other Titles: The Influential Model of Teachers' "Organizational Citizenship Behavior" in Elementary and Junior High Schools

Abstract: 組織公民行為基本上是指組織中的個人,表現出超越角色標準以外的行為;它是不求組織給予獎賞,仍然能自動自發、利他助人,關心組織績效的行為 (Organ,1988)。試想學校領導人如果能夠促進教師展現上述這些行為的話,我國教育改革所衍生的許多問題或許大多能解決。亦即研究教師的組織公民 行為不但有助於學校組織效能的開展,也是現階段教育改革中急需導引教師展現的行為。 基於上述理由,本研究以行政院主計處之都市化分類標準為依據,分層隨機抽取研究樣本,共抽取臺灣地區1138位國中小教師作為研究樣本,進行調查研究。 本研究發現整體教師的組織公民行為表現並不高,應加強領導與引導。如何引導呢?根據本研究發現可採取加強社會交換關係的方式,亦即學校主管與教師的情感交 換、工作支持越高,教師的組織公民行為展現會越高;其次為促進學校的組織公平,亦即學校主管的獎勵公平與程序公平越高,教師的組織公民行為展現也越高;最 後是提高教師的工作滿意度,亦即提昇教師工作滿意有利於教師的組織公民行為展現。而教師的情感交換、工作支持、獎勵公平、程序公平對於組織公民行為的影 響,會透過工作滿意度的中介,影響著教師組織公民行為的展現。最後,本研究根據研究結果修正了影響學校教師展現組織公民行為的影響模式,可作為學校行政管 理與領導之重要參考。

Organ's 1988 study on the concept of"Organizational Citizenship Behavior" looked at corporate organization and business management, and has promoted such behavior in public organizations and private enterprises. However, in the educational field OCB is still an unfamiliar concept. Therefore, a systematic study of teachers' OCB was thought to be vitally necessary. The study looked at teachers in elementary and junior high schools in Taiwan. The effective sample included up to 1138 teachers after sampling based on the percentage of teachers at each grade level. The results of this study show that the major factors influencing a teacher's organizational citizenship behavior are the quality of the teacher's relationship with school authorities (administration), the degree of job support, the justice of rewards from the school and other feedback, procedural justice, and the degree of job satisfaction. If the teacher-administration relationship keeps improving and job support from the school authorities gradually increases, the teacher's organizational citizenship behavior will also be promoted. It is also good for the organizational citizenship behavior of teachers when the school procedures and the rewards for teachers are fair. Increasing job satisfaction also promotes the teacher's OCB. The "exchange relationship" between teacher- administration, degree of job support, "person-organization value fit" and "discipline-job fit" all lead to greater job satisfaction, thus promoting the teachers'organizational citizenship behavior.