Title: 尼采思想之「力量」視角

Other Titles: A Study of Nietzsche's Thought from the "Power" Perspective

Abstract: 於現代與後現代之交的哲學舞臺上,尼采無疑扮演了一個十分關鍵的角色。不論海德格、德希達、傅科、哈伯馬斯、德勒茲或其他當代哲人,大多受到尼采的影響和啟發。對理性重新進行檢討並試圖改良文化弊病,則為其中主要緣由。自蘇格拉底、柏拉圖以降,理性逐漸與思辨邏輯比附等同,且在貶抑情感下造成人性的分裂對峙。尼采另闢蹊徑,從先蘇時期之泰利斯、阿那克西曼德、赫拉克里特斯、巴門尼德斯、安那克薩哥拉斯等哲人汲取智慧,以回歸自然本能的方式對人生進行較為充全之思考。有趣的是,尼采的思想精神似乎可用POWER(力量)這個英文字來傳達,各字母分別代表五項哲學議題,構成『力量』視角下的尼采形象和詮釋遊戲。

Nietzsche plays a very important role on the stage of philosophy, one somewhere between modern and postmodern. Many 20th-century philosophers, including Heidegger, Derrida, Foucault, Habermas and Deleuze, have been influenced or inspired by him. One of the principal reasons is that Nietzsche reinvestigate "Reason" with a view to curing the "cultural disease" of his age. Since Socrates and Plato, "reason" has been equated with dialects and logic. Moreover, humanity is divided into two parts that contradict each other on account of the rational suppression of feelings. Taking a quite different approach, Nietzsche absorbs wisdom from those philosophers in the pre-Socratic period, especially Thales, Anaximander, Heraclitus, Parmenides and Anaxagoras, By so doing, he goes back to the natural instincts and develops a more comprehensive philosophy of life. It is interesting that the spirit of Nietzsche's thought may be expressed by one English word: POWER. Each letter represents one of the five subjects in Nietzsche's philosophy, thus forming a Nietzsche's image from the perspective of "power" and a game of interpretation.