Title: Psycholinquistic Interference of Characters in Reading Chinese

Other Titles: 心理認知與漢字閱讀

Abstract: 近年來神經語言學者對漢字認讀曾作過很多實驗,尤其是閱讀與書寫漢字在大腦半球中優勢的理論,給我們提供了很多證明,證明表意的漢字在學習後較易記憶。根據眾多語言獲知研究的結果稱:語言分析與認知語言的功能是靠左半腦,而構圖與對空間辨別是以右半腦較佔優勢。同時也有實驗證實學習語文是靠左右腦的協調,而右半腦對漢字的記憶更為具體。這種理論是根據漢字是「表意文字」,可以直接從字的形象上獲得意義,可免去拼音的認知過程,就像看圖畫一樣。本文根據各種理論申論漢字是一種容易學習的文字。

In recent years neurolinguists have made quite a number of experiments in Chinese character recognition. Particular attenton is given to experiments and hypothese concernig ce-rebral domination and reading and writing ability. According to these theories, language and other analytic functions are located on the left side of the brain, while spatial and configurational abilities are located on the right side. There is some evidence, however, to support the claim that in learning a language, the use of both hemispheres of the brain is required. The right hemisphere dominates the ability to memorize Chinese characters do not go through an initial process of phonetic recognition before being fully recognized, as may be the case with English writing. Instead they are interpreted directly for meaning, as pictures are, so Chinese is often easier to recall than English.