Title: 2013年當代聽力學會議紀要

Other Titles: 2013 Audiology NOW!

Abstract: 美國聽力學學會主辦的2013年當代聽力學會議是第二十五次辦理,每次與會的聽力師人數遠超過任何其他會議。4月4日至6日在加州Anaheim舉行,與會者超過6500人,主題是「創新未來」。大會安排了多種學習活動,例如:展覽廠商報告、專題報告、小站式快速學習、研究成果報告、研究成果海報展示、工業界最新發展報告、學生專屬的教育活動等,提供了聽力學學術界與臨床界最大的交流與學習平台。本文摘紀會議中幾個重要議題分享國人:助聽器處理聲音動力範圍的可能改善方式、成人單側感覺神經性聽力損失之處遇模式、耳聲傳射在耳蝸生理與臨床運用的新近發展、我們在聽力求助及復健領域的證據中所學到的事項、電子耳蝸植入個案的經營等。

Audiology NOW! is the world’s largest gathering of audiologists. This annual convention was hosted by America Academy of Audiology. The 25th convention was scheduled for April 4-6, 2013, in Anaheim, California. More than 6500 people participated in the event. With the theme “Innovate the future”, different learning activities were arranged: exhibitor courses, featured Sessions, quick Solutions, research podium, research poster, industry updates, student educational sessions, etc. AudiologyNOW provides the largest platform for people of academical and clinical fields to communicate and to learn. Severalimportant topics were summarized in this article to share with those who did not attend the conference: a plausible way to deal with the dynamic range of intensity, adult unilateral sensorineural hearing loss, otoacoustic emissions and its update on cochlear physiology and clinical applications, what does evidence tell us regarding hearing help-seeking and rehabilitation, case management for cochlear implant subjects.