Title: 美國第33屆全國聽力保健學會年會與會紀要

Other Titles: The 33[90bb] Annual Conference of American National Hearing Conservation Association

Abstract: 以噪音預防與聽力保健為宗冒的美國第33屆全國聽力保健學會于2008年2 月在奧瑞岡州波特蘭市舉行,會議中舉辦多種形式的募款活動來籌募獎學金,並且頒發重要獎項鼓勵在這個領域辛勤耕耘的各界人員,除了演講型的活動,夜間參觀奧瑞岡科工館以及探索奧瑞岡自然景觀的活動,者[S令人耳目一新。不同學者的研究結果、美國政府未來將頒布的防護具新規定、聽力保健的新知識,以及專題演講者的報告等,都摘錄於本文中。期望本國有更多有興趣者投入這個領域,共同為國人的聽力健康努力。

With the goals of noise prevention and hearing protection, the 33th Annual Conference of American National Hearing Conservation Association was held in Portland Oregon in February 2008. Fund raising for students' scholarships, awards given to members of high achievement, lectures in different topics with newest information, the dinner at the science and technology museum, and the discovery trip of beautiful Oregon were all very impressive. Results of versatile studies, future regulation regarding hearing protection devices, current information on hearing protection, and keynote speaking are all summarized in this article. It is hoped that there will be more people joining in this filed to work together for our fellow people's hearing health.