Title: 雙癱型腦性麻痺兒童之視知覺特質

Other Titles: Characteristics of Visual Perception in Children with Diplegic Cerebral Palsy

Abstract: 腦性麻痺為非進打性的早期腦部損傷所導致的發展性疾病,若損傷你在處理視覺訊息的相關腦區時將于將導致視知覺缺損。雙癱型腦性麻痺主要腦部損傷區域存在於視知覺處理路徑,被認是與視知覺缺損最具相關之腦性麻痺類型。來研究配對收取10位雙癱型腦性麻痺兒車及10位健常兒童,以視知覺能力測驗評估,了解雙攤型腦性麻痺兒童的視知|覺特質。本研究受試者的視知覺表現,與斜視、弱視等視覺接收能力缺損無顯著關聯;雙癱型腦性麻痺兒童於視知覺能力測驗中的量表總分、各分測驗量表分數(除視覺順序記憶分測驗外) ,均顯著低於健常粗,顯示腦傷組具視知覺缺缸。

Cerebral palsy is a developmental disorder that is due to non-progressiveabnormality of the immature brain. Cerebral damage involves visual pathway structures will give rise to visual perceptual impairment. Ten children with diplegic cerebral palsy participated in this study, and 10 healthy children were treated as matched controls. We used Test of Visual-Perceptual Skill (non-motor) to evaluate the visual perceptual ability of the participants. The relationship between visual perceptual impairment andvision impairment (such as squint, low vision) is not significant in this study. Thecerebral palsied group had significantly worse performance, including lower visual perceptual quotient and lower standard scores in every subtest except Visual Sequential Memory Subtest, than the control group.