Title: 從「要、不要」初探重度障礙學生自我決定教學成效

Other Titles: Effects of Instructions to Promote Self-Determination for Students with Severe Disabilities: A “Want or Won’t” Curriculum

Abstract: 個人特質和環境是影響自我決定能力發展的主要因素,因此,重度障礙學生的自我決定教學需整合多元的教學策略、人力和情境,才能逐步建構其自我決定能力。此篇文章參考自我決定的意涵、重度障礙學生的自我決定特質以及重度障礙學生的自我決策教學策略,設計「要、不要」做選擇課程,由特教教師和語言治療師合作,進行10次教學,初探重度障礙學生自我決定能力的學習成效。

This article reviewed characteristics and instructional strategies about self-determination of students with severe disabilities, and designed a “want or won’t” curriculum in order to teach a group of students with severe disabilities how to make appropriate choices. The effects of the curriculum revealed that most students with severe disabilities in the class could make choices by means of the individualized communication mode, whereas some of them can actively express needs and desires in daily settings. One student’s problem behaviors were improved upon completion of the “want or won’t” curriculum.