Title: 從「全面品質管理」談特殊教育專業團隊之運作

Other Titles: Operation of Special Education Transdisciplinary Team from the Perspective of “Total Quality Management”

Abstract: 隨著教育改革之影響,學者專家倡導以「全面品質管理」理念來提昇教育的品質。在特殊教育方面,學者亦認為結合全面品質管理的特殊教育團隊,能有效地執行學校與機構對特殊學生所計的個別化教育計畫,滿足特殊學生的需求。本文將就全面品質管理的內涵,與全面品質管理和專業團隊之關係進行探討,並將全面品質管理精神融入殊特教育專業團隊中,盼能建構最有效能的專業團隊,確保特殊學生受教品質。

With the trend of educational reform, experts and scholars advocated the incorporation of Total Quality Management (TQM) to enhance the quality of education. In the field of special education, the integration of TQM with special education transdisciplinary team was also considered as an effective means for schools and institutions to delineate the individualized program which tailored to the special needs of students with disabilities. In this article the author discussed the relationship between TQM and specialized team by understanding what TQM entailed. It was also hoped that the integration of TQM with specialized team would contribute to the establishment of an effective team and ensure the equality of education for students with special needs.