Title: 自我決策是遙不可及的夢想嗎?促進智能障礙學生參與IEP/ITP會議之建議作法

Other Titles: Is Self-Determination a Dream? Student Involvement in IEP Transition Planning and Implementation

Abstract: 隨著相關自我決策運動的發展與提倡,在美國社會大眾開始強調及重視障礙者的自我決策,同時也反映在相關法令的規範與制定上!然而,在過去幾乎沒有智能障礙學生參與IEP/ITP會議的情況下,面對IDEAl997的要求及規定,部分老師及學校對「讓智能障礙學生實際參與IEP/ITP會議」抱持著相當大的質疑,並提出可能存在的困難及阻礙!因此,作者整理相關文獻以澄清部分觀念並提出建議做法,以促使智能障礙者之自我決策成為可能。

With the advocacy of self determination of persons with disabilities, students with disabilities are now encouraged to attend their IEP/ITP meetings, as depicted in laws and regulations. The author reviews related articles and raises suggestions as to how to make self determination of these students possible.