Title: 協助身心障礙學生做好就業轉銜準備

Other Titles: Approaches for Supporting Students with Disabilities to Assess Employment Transition

Abstract: 本文主張應從生涯發展(career development)角度關照身心障礙學生就業轉銜需求,透過應用輔助科技(assistive technology, 簡稱AT),使其順利經由轉銜而達成全人生涯發展,並建議可從四大方向協助身心障礙學生做好就業轉銜準備,包括:1.將生涯發展的主導與決策權回歸學生;2.加強學生對障礙的認識與自我接納;3.學習AT應用知能與態度及4.運用與結合職業重建(vocational rehabilitation)相關資源。

This article advocates supporting students with disabilities to assess employment transition from a career development point of view. The students with disabilities may have more opportunities to access successful transition and to fulfill their career if they fully utilize assistive technology. Some suggested approaches of nursing to transition programming and service delivery include the following: 1.returning the rights of self-direction and self-determination to the students; 2.addressing the awareness of disability and self-acceptance of the disabilities; 3.providing training in knowledge and attitude of assistive technology; 4.applying and coordinating resources of vocational rehabilitation.