Title: 教導身心障礙的學生自我決策技能

Other Titles: Self-Determination Skills for Students with Disabilities

Abstract: 自我決策是身心障礙學生成為獨立個體的重要技能。但此技能的表現目前在我國較少積極鼓勵,其概念亦普遍模糊。本文主要在探討身心障礙學生的自我決策技能議題,文章共分三個部分,分別為自我決策的意義、自我決策技能的教導向度以及自我決策技能的教導應用。本文期望藉由對身心障礙學生自我決策能力養成的探討,引發相關人員在提供身心障礙者教育時,同時重視此-重要的課題身心障礙學生自我決策技能的表現。

Sel-determination skills were important for students with disabilities to lead successful adult lives. Developing these skills, however, demanded extensive instruction time and effort by teachers and parents. In this article the author first explored the meaning of self-determination, and then went on to discuss the instruction of self-determinationskills for students with disabilities. At last, the author raised recommendations to special educators.