Title: 國際與北美地區檔案描述標準發展現況

Other Titles: The Current Status of the Archival Description Standards in the International and North America

Abstract: 檔案描述是檔案管理的核心工作,對於蒐集到館的檔案資料進行內容資訊的描述工作,其最終目的是促進檔案資訊能便於查檢與利用。本文主要目的即是針對檔案的智能描述工作的國際間的標準進行探討,涵蓋的範圍包括:國際檔案理事會(ICA)所制訂的檔案述規則,以及北美地區美國與加拿大兩個的檔案描述規則。針對上述國際與北美地區檔案的描述規範之內容進行探討與分析。

The archival description is the fundamental works of archives management. The process of description is based on the contents of archival material. The purposes of archival description is to promote access and use the information which it contains. This paper mainly discusses the standards which developed by ICA and north America, includes United States and Canada.