Title: 資訊素養融入國小五年級社會學習領域─

Other Titles: Integrating Information Literacy into the Fifth-Grade Social Studies Curriculum: An Example of Electing a Right Person

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討如何藉由Big6的理念架構將資訊素養融入社會課程中。本研究採協同行動研究法,由研究者與合作的國小五年及老師以Big6模式為架構,共同規劃選賢與能主題課程。研究結果顯示資訊素養可融入相近內涵的學習領域,以使二者各蒙其利,但資訊素養議題也應清楚地納入九年一貫相關學習領域的能力指標中,才能解決資訊素養融入課程中時間不足和課程統整的問題。

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate an integrated information literacy curriculum in the social studies for elementary level. This integrated curriculum was designed according to the Big 6 approach. The researcher and a fifth-grade teacher cooperatively planned an “Electing a Right Person” project. The results showed that the information literacy could be integrated into related content areas of the curriculum, so that both of them could be beneficial. However, the issue of information literacy should be clearly included and well planned in the new curriculum, in order to solve the problems occurring in the process of integration.