Title: 中國清朝貢品交換制度研究:多資源及雙語數據管理之案例

Other Titles: Challenges of Multi-Source and Bilingual Data Curation for the Research of Tribute during the Qing Dynasty

Abstract: 本文將討論清代(公元1644-1911 年)黑龍江朝貢體系的歷史研究項目所創建的一套數位數據集之目標、過程與結果。研究者將非數位化資料中的相關信息編譯成數據集,以便定量和定性分析該制度的屬性。在整理數據的過程中,研究者解決了一些技術性的挑戰,包括如何挑選一組通用的變量,以及為中文原文的數據及其英文翻譯作配對。本研究項目的次要重點是要測試如何教導學生去創建可容納異構數據並允許多個用戶之間共用的數位數據集。

This paper discusses the objectives, process, and outcomes of creating a digital dataset for a historical research project on the tribute system in Heilongjiang during the Qing dynasty (1644-1911). Relevant information from non-digital primary sources was compiled for the dataset to facilitate quantitative and qualitative analyses of the system's attributes. In the course of curating the data, the investigators addressed the challenges of defining a common set of variables and matching Chinese original data with English translations. They tested methods of learning to create datasets that could accommodate heterogeneous sources and share among multiple users.