Title: 台灣地區國小鄉土教育教師資訊需求與搜尋行為之探討:

Other Titles: An Investigation into Information Needs and Information Seeking Behaviors of Elementaru School Teachers Teaching Taiwan Cultural Heritage

Abstract: 本文為一系列研究報導之一,本研究採取質的訪談,探索從事臺灣鄉土教學的國小老師於其專業活動中資訊需求、搜尋與使用的行為,企圖了解並描述中土教學的工作內容與目標,接觸資源的動機與行為情境,利用特定文獻資源的種類,以樂水解研究對象利用網際網路教學實際遭遇之困難。此研究結果亦作為後續問卷調查研究之依據,以建立更廣泛性的瞭解,其最終目標乃希望協助本土化數位圖書館與博物館之建置與應用。

The purpose of this research is to systematically study the information need, seeking, and use behavior of school teachers of Taiwan Cultural Resources, and to explore the implications of the findings for digital library system design. The study investigated elementary school teachers, using literature analysis, in-depth interview, and questionnaire survey as the methods for data collection, and content analysis, case study, and statistic analysis for data analysis. This article reports the results from the qualitative study. The results lead to (1) a better understanding of information seeking and use behavior of primary school teachers of Taiwan cultural heritage; (2) deeper knowledge and empirical data for developing theory on human information behavior of teachers in Taiwan; (3) an identification of important teaching and learning resources on Taiwan and the salient characteristics of those resources; (4) development of information organization guideline for local-digital library and museum systems.